Feedback

Anything wrong or missing on this page? Please let us know!

Please don't use this for job-applications or promoting your company: we will delete your messages

To prevent automated spam submissions leave this field empty.

W.D. 54

General properties

IMO number: 
5384190
Vessel type: 
GD
Flag: 
UK
Built in: 
1937
Shipyard: 
Wm Simons & Co Ltd.
Yard number: 
713

Physical properties

Length (OA): 
70.7 m
Length (BP): 
67.06 m
Width: 
12.6 m
Depth: 
5.1 m
Draft (loaded): 
4.65 m
Engine specs: 
2xT3cyl (14"23"38½"x24") 166nhp 1200ihp 10½kn 2-screw
speed: 
10 knts
Hopper volume: 
816 m³
Dredging depth: 
18.29 m

About this page

Status: 
Historical
Timeframe: 
1937 - 1976
Review: 
Scrapped

Last Updated

5 weeks 2 days ago

History

TimeframeEquipmentManagerReview
Timeframe: 
1937 - 1961
Equipment: 
Timeframe: 
1961 - 1976
Equipment: 
Review: 
1961 Westminster Dredging Co Ltd,

About this equipment

Other names
1947 MERSEY NO 25
1961 Westminster Dredging Co Ltd, London
1962 Westminster Dredging Group Ltd
1963 Westminster Dredging Co. Ltd.
"Mersey No. 25" (not 24) built in 1937 for MD&HB as "No. 25" was sold to Westminster Dredging Co. as "Mersey No. 25" in 1961 (for £30,000). "W.D.54" was in fact "Mersey No. 24" ex. "No. 24"
also built in 1937. In 1956 she sank in collision with M/V "Indus" off New Brighton, was raised, repaired, and sold 'as lies' to Westminster Dredging in
1957 (for £14,250) and re-named "W.D. 54". Both vessels were built in 1937 by Wm. Simons & Co., Renfrew.

Images

grabdredger w.d._54tshd_wd_54

Technical files and datasheets

No files available