Feedback

Anything wrong or missing on this page? Please let us know!

Please don't use this for job-applications or promoting your company: we will delete your messages

Name and/or email are *not* required.

To prevent automated spam submissions leave this field empty.

Seastone ( ex James 46 )

Seastone - *forwards stinging dredgepipe

General properties

IMO number: 
5316844
Callsign: 
MCRJ
Vessel type: 
SHD
Flag: 
UK
Built in: 
1907
Yard number: 
356

Physical properties

Length (OA): 
62.24 m
Length (BP): 
60 m
Width: 
9.78 m
Depth: 
5.34 m
Draft (loaded): 
4.604 m
Number of engines: 
1
Engine specs: 
Lister Blackstone ERSM 8 GR 3 -660 bhp-750 R.P.M.
speed: 
9 knts
Hopper volume: 
625 m³
Dredging depth: 
18.5 m
Suction pipe diameter: 
0.4 m

Page review

Status: 
Historical
Timeframe: 
1907 - 1981
Review: 
Scrapped

Last Updated

7 years 7 weeks ago

History

TimeframeEquipmentManagerReview
Timeframe: 
1961 - 1965
Equipment: 
Timeframe: 
1965 - 1981

About this equipment

ex names:

  • Thames Conservancy Hopper No. 7
  • Port of London Authority hopper no. 7
  • James No. 46(1961)

Scrapped in august1981 in Cork.

*forwards stinging dredgepipe

Images

james_46

Technical files and datasheets

No files available