Feedback

Anything wrong or missing on this page? Please let us know!

Please don't use this for job-applications or promoting your company: we will delete your messages

Name and/or email are *not* required.

To prevent automated spam submissions leave this field empty.

M.O.P. 227-C

General properties

IMO number: 
5371545
Vessel type: 
TSHD
Flag: 
AR
Built in: 
1950
Shipyard: 
Wm Simons & Co Ltd.
Yard number: 
791

Physical properties

Length (OA): 
105.21 m
Length (BP): 
93.27 m
Width: 
17.71 m
Hopper volume: 
2000 m³
Dredging depth: 
20 m
Number of dredging pipes: 
2

Page review

Status: 
Historical
Timeframe: 
1950 - 1991
Review: 
Scrapped

Last Updated

3 years 2 days ago

History

TimeframeEquipmentManagerReview
Timeframe: 
1950 - 1952
Equipment: 
Review: 
original build
Equipment: 
Review: 
renamed

About this equipment

also ex name: 254-C-Lealtad

 

e M.O.P. 227-C

built by William Simons & Co Renfrew,
Yard No 791
Engines by English Electric Co Preston

Last Name: M.O.P. 254-C (1958)
Previous Names: LEALTAD 254-C (1952)
Port of Registry: BuenosAires
Propulsion: 4oil 4SA each 12cy connected to 2elec motors & Sc shafts
Launched: Monday, 03/04/1950
Built: 1950
Ship Type: Suction Hopper Dredger
Tonnage: 2749 grt
Length: 306 feet
Breadth: 58 feet 1
Draught: 18 feet
Owner History:
Ministerio de Obras Publicas, Argentina
Status: Deleted from Register - 1991

Technical files and datasheets

No files available