Feedback

Anything wrong or missing on this page? Please let us know!

Please don't use this for job-applications or promoting your company: we will delete your messages

Name and/or email are *not* required.

To prevent automated spam submissions leave this field empty.

W.D. Cressington

W.D. Cressington - grabdredger

General properties

IMO number: 
5081968
Callsign: 
GJBU
Vessel type: 
GD
Flag: 
UK
Built in: 
1962
Shipyard: 
A. & J. Inglis Ltd.
Yard number: 
1644

Physical properties

Length (OA): 
65.05 m
Length (BP): 
60.97 m
Width: 
14.15 m
Depth: 
5.34 m
Draft (loaded): 
4.598 m
Number of engines: 
2
Engine specs: 
Crossley
speed: 
12 knts
Bucket capacity (standard): 
2.41 m³
Dredging depth: 
16.76 m

Page review

Status: 
Historical
Timeframe: 
1962 - 1986
Review: 
New owner

Last Updated

1 year 47 weeks ago

History

TimeframeEquipmentManagerReview
Timeframe: 
1962 - 1971
Equipment: 
Manager: 
Timeframe: 
1971 - 1981
Equipment: 
Review: 
converted into selfpropelled hopper barge 03.1976 sold and renamed
Timeframe: 
1981 - 1986
Equipment: 
Review: 
sold and renamed

About this equipment

build as Cressington 1962-1971 renamed W.D. Cressington 1971-1981 - sold to Van Vliet and renamed Stad Weesp

converted into selfpropelled hopper barge 03.1976

mv CRESSINGTON

built by A & J Inglis Pointhouse Glasgow,
Yard No 1644P
Engines by Crossley Bros Ltd, Manchester

Last Name:
STAD WEESP (1981)
Previous Names:
W. D. CRESSINGTON (1971)
Propulsion: 2 Oil 2SA each 8cy 3200bhp 12kn machy aft 2scr
1983 re-engined
(1) M8cy 4SA 999bhp Anglo-Belgian Corp 8MDX
(2) M5cy 2SA 1600bhp Crossley Bros HGN5. Total 2599bhp. Geared to 2scr 12kn
Launched: Thursday, 24/08/1961
Built: 1962
Ship Type: Grab hopper dredger
Tonnage: 1431 grt
Length: 213.5 feet (1981: 74.63m)
Breadth: 46.5 feet (1981: 14.15m)
Draught: 15.1 feet (1981: 4.35m; depth 5.34m)
Owner History:
1962 British Transport Commission.
1963 British Transport Docks Board.
1970 Westminster Dredging, London.
1982 Van der Meer, Netherlands.
Status: Scrapped - 04/1986

Remarks:
O.N. 303186.
1981 lengthened.
1983 re~engined.
Broken up by Heuvelman Staal BV at Gravendeel.

Images

grabdredge_w.d._cressingtongd._w.d._cressingtoncressingtoncressingtoncressington_1cressington

Technical files and datasheets

No files available