Feedback

Anything wrong or missing on this page? Please let us know!

Please don't use this for job-applications or promoting your company: we will delete your messages

To prevent automated spam submissions leave this field empty.

Stone Marshall

Stone Marshall grab tshd dredger clamshell

General properties

IMO number: 
7315727
232004108
Callsign: 
GSAZ
Vessel type: 
CLD Hopper, Self-propelled
Flag: 
GB
Manager: 
Adriaan Volker
Built in: 
1967
Yard number: 
S890

Physical properties

Length (OA): 
48.21 m
Length (BP): 
44.66 m
Width: 
12.35 m
Depth: 
4.65 m
Draft (loaded): 
4.077 m
Number of engines: 
2
Engine specs: 
British Polar Engines
speed: 
10 knts
Total power: 
1028 kW
Hopper volume: 
500 m³

About this page

Status: 
Historical
Timeframe: 
1967 - 2012
Review: 
Scrapped

Last Updated

3 years 4 weeks ago

History

TimeframeEquipmentManagerReview
Timeframe: 
1967 - 1973
Equipment: 
Timeframe: 
1975 - 1977
Equipment: 
Manager: 
Review: 
from 1973-1975 owned by J.J. Riley
Timeframe: 
1980 - 1992
Equipment: 
Review: 
sold and renamed
Timeframe: 
1992 - 2012
Equipment: 
Review: 
sold and renamed

About this equipment

mv NEEDWOOD

built by Barclay Curle & Company Glasgow,
Yard No 2023
Engines by Caterpillar Tractor Co, Peoria IL

Last Name: SEAL SANDS (1992)
Previous Names: STONE MARSHALL (1973), ZEELAND (1977) Stone Marshall (1973) and build as Needwood for Hoveringham
Propulsion: Diesel 2 x M12cy 4SA 2sc 1126kW 1530bhp Caterpillar D398TA
Launched: Tuesday, 05/04/1966
Built: 1967
Ship Type: Suction Dredger
Tonnage: 1535grt, 779nrt, 2419 dwt
Length: 278 feet
Breadth: 46 feet
Draught: 14 feet
Owner History:
France Fenwick Sand & Gravel Ltd, London
.....
1980 Handel Industrie en Scheepvaartmaatschappij 'de Hoop' BV, Terneuzen
1992 Hellebore Ltd (mng Bilberry Shipping & Stevedores Ltd), Waterford
1994 Seal Sands Maritime Ltd (same mngr)
Status: Reported as Active - 2007

 

Images

Stone Marshall | Image by Roger James BlairStone Marshall | Image by Roger James BlairStone Marshall | Image by Roger James Blair

Technical files and datasheets

No files available