Feedback

Anything wrong or missing on this page? Please let us know!

Please don't use this for job-applications or promoting your company: we will delete your messages

Name and/or email are *not* required.

To prevent automated spam submissions leave this field empty.

This website is for sale

If you are interested, please contact us via webmaster@dredgepoint.org

Thank you,
The Dredgepoint Team

Xin Hai Xiang

Xin Hai Xiang - trailing suction hopper dredger

General properties

IMO number: 
7433000
412045080
Callsign: 
BSNU
Vessel type: 
TSHD
Flag: 
CN
Built in: 
1981

Physical properties

Length (OA): 
173.16 m
Length (BP): 
162 m
Width: 
26.67 m
Depth: 
13.52 m
Speed (loaded): 
12 knts
Total power: 
20364 kW
Hopper volume: 
12500 m³
Dredging depth: 
24 m

Page review

Status: 
Historical
Timeframe: 
1981 - 2013
Review: 
Scrapped

Last Updated

6 years 19 weeks ago

About this equipment

Former names: 1981-1986 Cape Arnhem

1986-1988 Acacia I

1988-1998 Atlantis Two

1998-2001 World Amber

 

Scrapped in 2013 in China

Images

xin_hai_xiangxin-hai-xiang-926216xin_hai_xiang

Technical files and datasheets

No files available