Feedback

Anything wrong or missing on this page? Please let us know!

Please don't use this for job-applications or promoting your company: we will delete your messages

Name and/or email are *not* required.

To prevent automated spam submissions leave this field empty.

Sand Sapphire

Sand Sapphire - trailing suction hopper dredger

General properties

IMO number: 
5407710
Callsign: 
GLDH
Vessel type: 
TSHD
Flag: 
UK
Built in: 
1963
Yard number: 
829

Physical properties

Length (OA): 
61.88 m
Length (BP): 
58.02 m
Width: 
10.09 m
Depth: 
4.32 m
Draft (loaded): 
3.83 m
speed: 
11 knts

Page review

Status: 
Historical
Timeframe: 
1963 - 1990
Review: 
New owner

Last Updated

27 weeks 5 days ago

About this equipment

ex names: Pass of Glenogle (1963-1973) Cy-Threesome 1974 Sand Sapphire was owned by Sand supplies (western) Ltd, ex name Pass of Glenogle. Sold to ARC Marine in 1990; sold again in 1990 to Bilberry shipping.     Gebouwd bij laing, Deptford Na 1991 "Alwardi 5", eig. Hellebore, Ierland. In 2001 gesloopt, Gadani Beach

 

Images

m_v_sand_sapphire_passing_pill_a_cy_threesome_aug_75Photo taken at Hotwells, Bristol, on 20 Oct 1985 | Image by Mike Dowsing

Technical files and datasheets

No files available