Feedback

Anything wrong or missing on this page? Please let us know!

Please don't use this for job-applications or promoting your company: we will delete your messages

Name and/or email are *not* required.

To prevent automated spam submissions leave this field empty.

Aigburth

Aigburth grabdredger

General properties

IMO number: 
5400188
Callsign: 
PCFP
Vessel type: 
GD
Flag: 
GB
Built in: 
1962
Shipyard: 
A. & J. Inglis Ltd.
Yard number: 
1645

Physical properties

Length (OA): 
62.1 m
Length (BP): 
58.52 m
Width: 
11.92 m
Depth: 
4.46 m
Draft (loaded): 
3.6 m
Engine specs: 
Bolnes -10 DNL - Str - 10 cyl - 19.00 x 35.00 - rpm
Speed (loaded): 
13 knts
Crane model: 
Priestman 750 with Dorman engine 6 KUF
Hopper volume: 
887 m³
Dredging depth: 
20 m
Dredging depth (extended): 
27 m
Number of dredging pipes: 
1

Page review

Status: 
Historical
Timeframe: 
1963 - 1990
Review: 
New owner

Last Updated

6 days 4 hours ago

History

TimeframeEquipmentManagerReview
Timeframe: 
1963 - 1990
Equipment: 
Manager: 
Review: 
original build
Timeframe: 
1987 - 1990
Equipment: 
Review: 
sold and renamed
Timeframe: 
1990 - 1998
Equipment: 
Manager: 
Review: 
sold and renamed
Timeframe: 
1998 - 2007
Equipment: 
Review: 
Sold
Timeframe: 
2007
Equipment: 
Manager: 

About this equipment

mv AIGBURTH

built by A & J Inglis Pointhouse Glasgow,The last ship from A and J Inglis' yard in Glasgow, the British Transport Docks Board's dredger prior to launching.

Sold in 1987 she became TAURUS and was lengthened. She is still in service I think as INAI KESUMA under Tuvalu registry
Yard No 1645P
Engines by Crossley Bros Ltd, Manchester

Last Name: INAI KESUMA (2007)
Previous Names: TAURUS (1987), BANJAARD (1990)
Propulsion: Vee oil 2SA 12cy 2400bhp machy aft
1999 Re-engined M12cy 4SA 1118kW 1520bhp 13kn 1scr Caterpillar 3512TA
Launched: Thursday, 17/05/1962
Built: 1963
Ship Type: Grab hopper dredger
Tonnage: 1037grt (1987: 1362gt 408nt)
Length: 202 feet 7 (1987: 74.90/78.57m)
Breadth: 40 feet 5 (1987: 12.32m)
Draught: 12 feet 5 (1987: 3.60m; depth 4.42m)
Owner History:
British Transport Commission
prev1969 Dredging & Construction Co Ltd, Liverpool
1980 Vof Banjaard BV, Breskens
1998 (optd Scheepvaart en Agentuur Mij Oosterlee BV, Breskens)
2007 Inai Kiara Sdn Bhd, Selangor Malaysia
Status: Active - 2009

Remarks:
ON 303867
3/1963 Completed.
1987 lengthened
1996 converted to trailing suction hopper dredger.

 

Images

aigburth-pre-lch-inglisaigburth

Technical files and datasheets

No files available